201620172018
n%n%n%
LocationNew South Wales8854%8954%8355%
Victoria4528%3119%3825%
Other3018%4628%3020%
Working statusWorking full time14790%16096%14193%
Working part time106%32%75%
Working on a casual basis64%32%21%
Studying part time32%11%21%
Highest level of educationHigh school85%159%85%
Vocational certificate53%95%96%
Undergraduate degree4427%5332%5436%
Post-graduate degree10665%8954%8053%
Number of start-ups started/founded15131%6036%4932%
23823%3119%3624%
3 or more5232%5030%3825%
None2213%2515%2819%
Current roleFounder--9557%7852%
CEO--9155%7147%
Head of a functional area e.g. marketing--2616%3624%
CTO--117%75%
Support role e.g. admin/accounting--42%64%
COO----43%
CPO----21%
Other--95%32%
Number of remaining founders in the business1--5433%5234%
2--6942%5536%
3--4326%3825%
Gender of foundersAll male--13883%11174%
All female--74%64%
Both male and female--2113%3423%
Fintech membershipYes6640%8048%9362%
No9760%8652%5838%
Sample profile