2016201720182019
n%n%n%n%
LocationNew South Wales8854%8954%8355%6252%
Victoria4528%3119%3825%3227%
Other3018%4628%3020%2622%
Working statusWorking full time14790%16096%14193%11697%
Working part time106%32%75%33%
Working on a casual basis64%32%21%11%
Studying part time32%11%21%--
Highest level of educationHigh school85%159%85%65%
Vocational certificate53%95%96%108%
Undergraduate degree4427%5332%5436%4638%
Post-graduate degree10665%8954%8053%5848%
Number of start-ups started/founded15131%6036%4932%3529%
23823%3119%3624%3025%
3 or more5232%5030%3825%3630%
None2213%2515%2819%1916%
Current roleCEO--9155%7147%7058%
Founder--9557%7852%5243%
Head of a functional area e.g. marketing--2616%3624%2017%
CTO--117%75%65%
Support role e.g. admin/accounting--42%64%33%
COO----43%11%
CPO----21%--
Other--95%32%33%
Number of remaining founders in the business1--5433%5234%4739%
2--6942%5536%4638%
3--4326%3825%2420%
Gender of foundersAll male--13883%11174%8067%
All female--74%64%65%
Both male and female--2113%3423%3428%
Fintech membershipYes6640%8048%9362%8369%
No9760%8652%5838%3731%
Sample profile